The protection of your personal information is of paramount importance to us. We will use data that you do choose to provide or that is being collected through the use of the website and which can identify you, only in line with the provisions of this Online Privacy Statement and in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party website. If you continue, we’ll assume you are happy to receive all cookies on information you do choose to provide when visiting and /or which may be transmitted via the Moor Leasing website (www.moorleasing.com) hereinafter “our website”. Please note that the use of our website does not require you to provide any personal information.

Each individual whose personal identifiable information is collected, recorded or used by Moor Leasing has the right to know how that information will be stored, used and transferred and also has rights to access and control the use of that information (Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter “the Act”). Personal identifiable information means any information on the basis of which an individual (the data subject) can be identified such as e.g. name, address, email address, phone number or the like. For more information on your rights of access, rectification and erasure of any personal data that we may hold about you, how to erase these rights, and our contact details, please see section 5.

For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is Moor Leasing Ltd of the Old Post Office , 11 Chantry Drive, Ilkley, West Yorkshire, LS29 9HU ( hereinafter “Moor” or “we”, “us”).

Our supervisory authority for data protection purposes is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk(https://ico.org.uk/)). If you believe that we have processed your personal data in breach of this Online Privacy Statement or the relevant laws and regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Online Privacy Statement does not cover other websites with their own Online Privacy Statements. We encourage you to read the Online Privacy Statement on the other websites you visit.

By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices set out in this Policy.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party websites. If you continue, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Moor website.

1) Information collected through the use of our website and use of this information

a. Contact Forms

Our website gives you the opportunity to provide information to us by filling in a contract form to request a quote or information on our services. The information you may give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number and employer information.

We use this information to

  • Provide you with the information, products and services that you request;
  • Provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those you already purchased or enquired about (unless you have told us not to provide such information to you);
  • Provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you with information about the goods and services we feel may interest you ( if you have consented to this);
  • To personalise your experience on our website and ensure that our website is displayed in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet (e.g. when communicating via email) is subject to security risks. Therefore, complete protection against third party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

b. Log Information

When you visit our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, such as

  • Date and time of your visit;
  • Type and version of the browser you use;
  • Operating system;
    your Internet Protocol (IP) address
    the full URL clickstream to, through and from our website (e.g. websites that you have visited and products viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page);
    time zone setting; and
  • plug in types and version for system administration.

This anonymous data enables us to further develop and enhance our website. We do not make any attempt to find your identity as a result of your visit to our website. We will not associate any data collected in this way with any personally identifying information from any other source in order to identify you.

c. Cookies

Our website makes use of Cookies, Google Analytics: __utmb, __utmt, __utmz, __utmc, __utma, Hosting Provider: DYNSRV, Wordfence: wfvt_, wfwaf-authcookie, wordfence_verifiedHuman, wfvt_1962376293, WordPress: wordpress_logged_in, wordpress_sec, wordpress_test_cookie, wp-setting-, wp-settings-time-, Moor Leasing: gdpr_popup, Unknown: lang and similar technologies when you are browsing our website to enable certain functionalities of our website and to help us analyse user behaviour on the website in order to improve the customer experience.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

d. Use of Google Analytics IP anonymization feature

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter “Google“). Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of our website. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.

Google states that the IP address submitted by your browser will never be associated with other data held by Google.

We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on your activity on our website for us, and to provide us with other services related to website- and internet usage. We use that information for statistical purposes. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf.

We use Google Analytics including the Universal Analytics function. Universal Analytics allows us to analyse activities on our website across various devices (e.g. if you access our website via your laptop and later via your tablet). This is achieved by allocating a pseudonym user-ID to each user. Such allocation is undertaken, when you register for a user account or when you log on with your unique username and password. No personal information will be passed on to Google. The addition of further functionalities to Google Analytics through Universal Analytics, does not diminish or devaluate measures taken to protect personal data like IP-Masking or Browser-Add-ons.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can also deactivate personalized marketing via the following link (https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en&ref_topic=7048998),
More information on terms of use and data protection at Google can be found under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms.

2. Storage and transfer of information to third parties

We will store your information on our secure servers and may share your personal information with members of our group (which means Moor H20 Ltd and Moor Solar Ltd) and to third party service providers such as banks and equipment manufacturers and suppliers with whom we have commercial relationships.

We may transfer the personal information that we collect from you to a destination outside of the UK and, in some cases, outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) if necessary for the processing purposes we have described above (including where we transfer your personal information to third parties). In these cases, staff operating outside of the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers may process your personal information. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will ensure, where your personal information is transferred to third parties or outside of the EEA, that appropriate measures are in place to protect your personal information and ensure that it is processed in accordance with the Act at all times.

3. Links to other websites

This Online Privacy Statement does not cover the links within our website linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

4. Changes and amendments to our Online Privacy Statement

Moor may change and amend this Online Privacy Statement from time to time. Changes will be communicated through updates on our website. We recommend that you regularly access our website to ensure that you agree with any changes or amendments.

5. Access to your personal information / Right of rectification and erasure

You have the right to request details of personal information that we hold about you, under the Act.

In case the information we hold about you is outdated or incorrect you have the right to request an update and correction of the relevant data. You may also have a right to request the erasure of personal data we hold about you provided that we do not have a statutory obligation or an outweighing legitimate interest to keep such data.

Any request for access, rectification or erasure must be made in writing to the contact address set out in Section 6 below.


6. Contact Address

If you have any comments or questions regarding this Online Privacy Statement or our use of your personal information, or would like to make a request, please contact us at:

Moor Leasing Ltd
The Old Post Office
11 Chantry Drive
Ilkley
West Yorkshire
LS29 9HU

got a question?

Give our experienced team a call on 01943 609437 or email us at info@moorleasing.com
and we will be happy to assist you

Contact Us