Moor Leasing Limited (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy together with our terms sets out how we use and protect any information that we collect from you. Please read the following carefully to ensure that you understand how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Moor Leasing Limited of The Old Post Office, 11 Chantry Drive, Ilkley, West Yorkshire, LS29 9HU

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • information that you provide to us either by filling in the “contact us” form on our website or in any other correspondence;
  • information relating to transactions that you enter into with us;
  • details of your visits to our website; and
  • any other information for the purposes set out above;

How we use your information
We use information held about you in the following way:

  • for internal record keeping purposes;
  • to ensure that our website is presented in the most effective way for you;
  • to provide you with information about our products or services that you request from us;
  • to carry out our obligations in relation to any contracts between you and us; and
  • to notify you of changes to our products and services.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties: >

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the buyer or seller;
  • if we are required by law to disclose your personal information to protect the rights, property or safety of Moor Leasing Limited, its customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

We will not disclose, sell or lease your personal information to third parties (except as provided above) without your consent.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Unfortunately, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Moor Leasing Limited, Old Stables Barn, Iron Row, Burley in Wharfedale, LS29 7DB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or you no longer wish us to hold your information, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at info@moorleasing.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Moor Leasing Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20th April 2017.

got a question?

Give our experienced team a call on 01943 609437 or email us at info@moorleasing.com
and we will be happy to assist you

Contact Us